Affiliated to the Bed's County ASA and the East Region ASA, Modernian SC aims to encourage and develop its swimmers to achieve their maximum potential

Fixture List

Banner-boy-free-890X17520023

Detailed below is the current fixture list for this season. Please check the list regularly as it will be updated as new fixtures become availible. 

Items highlighted in BLUE are still to be confirmed

2016 

 

SEPTEMBER

   

Sat 10 Sept

Junior League – Round 3

 
     

OCTOBER

   

Sat & Sun 1/2 October

Golden Eagle Meet

Bletchley

Sat 1October

ER Masters & Seniors Championships

Newmarket

Sat 8October

National Arena Swimming League

 

Sun 23 October

British Gas National County Team Championships

Ponds Forge

Half term

Training Camp – Hungary

 

Sat & Sun 29/30 October

FDSC Open L3

Saxon, Biggleswade      INTERS/SENIORS ONLY

NOVEMBER

   

Fri, Sat & Sun 4/5/6 November

ER Winter SC Champs

Inspire;Luton

Sat 12 November

National Arena Swimming League

 

Sun 15 November

ER heat of National Masters/Seniors

Newmarket

Sat & Sun 26/27 November

Linslade Open L3

Bletchley

DECEMBER

   

Sat 10 December

National Arena Swimming League

 

Fri, Sat & Sun 15-18 Dec

ASA Winter Meet

Ponds Forge

Sun 18 Dec

CoPs 9-12 years County Qualifier (L3)

Peterborough

Sun 18 Dec

MSC Club Meet (L4)

TAL

 

2017

 

 

JANUARY

   

Fri, Sat & Sun 27/28/29 January

Bedfordshire County Champs ASA (L2)

Inspire;Luton

FEBRUARY

   

Sat & Sun 4/5 February

Bedfordshire County Champs ASA (L2)

Inspire;Luton

MARCH

   

Sat & Sun 18/19 March

Spring Open ( L3)

 

Fri/Sat/Sun 24/25/26 March

City of Sheffield Premier Meet ( L1)

 

APRIL

   

18th – 23rd Apr

British Swimming Championships (trials)

Sheffield

Fri/Sat/Sun 7/8/9 April

*Derventio Excel 11th LC   (L1)

Sheffield

Sat & Sun 8/9 Apr

*Newmarket Open L3

Newmarket

Sat & Sun 15/16 Apr

April LC Meet L1

 

Sat/Sun/Mon 29/30 Apr, 1May

East Region Championships  (L1)     

Inspire       (Closing date Fri 31 March noon)

MAY

   
 

*LBSC Open ( L3)

Bletchley

Sat/Sun 13/14 May

*May LC Meet  (L1)

 

Sat/Sun/Mon 27/28/29 May

East Region Championships  (L1)

 

JUNE

   

Sat 4 June

Junior League – Round 1

 

Sat 10 June

Wellingborough FastWater Meet (Club)

Waendel Leisure Centre, Wellingborough

Sat & Sun 25/26 June

CMK End of Season (L3)

Bletchley

JULY

   

Sat 2 July

Junior League – Round 2

 

Sun 2nd July

East Region Inter-County Gala

Norwich

Sat & Sun 8/9 July

Northampton Summer Festival ( L3)

Corby

Sun 16 July

East Region Open Water Champs

Norwich

14 – 16 July

SASA Summer Champs

Edinburgh

Qualifying window 10.3.17-29.5.17

25 July  – 30 July

British Summer Champs (incl relays 14-16, 17 & O – 30 teams)

Qualifying window 10.3.17-29.5.17

AUGUST

   

31 July – 6 Aug

Swim Wales Summer (Open Meet) Champs

Swansea

Qualifying window 10.3.17-29.5.17

 

ASA National Summer Champs

Sheffield

Qualifying window 10.3.17-29.5.17

6 Aug

ASA National Open Water Champs

Rother Valley Country Park

Mon 14th Aug – Sun 3rd Sept incl

MSC – SUMMER BREAK (NO LUTON ON 13th AUG!)

BMS Closed

 

 

 

 

 

ER WINTER CHAMPS 2016   4/5/6 Nov – Luton

MK&D Junior League Rd 3 – 10 Sept 2016

National county team champs 23rd Oct